Privacy Policy

JACK LINK’S AUSTRALIA LLC
Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Commitment
In this policy, "us", "we" or "our" means Jack Link’s Australia LLC (ABN 21 103 798 125) and its related bodies corporate (“Jack Link’s Australia”). We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy tells you about how we collect, use and manage your personal information that we collect through our website, www.jacklinks.com.au ("Website"). We make this policy available on our Website homepage and at every point where personal information may be requested.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and fully committed to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Act") and we operate the Website and conduct our business in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act. Your privacy matters to us so please read this policy carefully as its set out the way we handle your "personal information".

What is personal information
When used in this policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses) and possibly financial information.

What information we collect.
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our Jack Link’s business functions and activities and to provide you with information on about our Jack Link’s products or services. If you decide not to provide certain information to us, we may not be able to provide you with our Jack Link’s products or services you are after. We may collect the following types of personal information:

(a) name;
(b) mailing or street address;
(c) email address;
(d) telephone number and other contact details;
(e) age or your date of birth;
(f) credit card information;
(g) buying habits, opinions, product preferences and transactional details; and
(h) any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

By acquiring or using our Jack Link’s products or services via the Website, you consent to us collecting, storing, using, maintaining and disclosing your personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for us to provide that product or service to you.

Cookies
We will collect information how you use our Website so that we can help personalize your online experience. Our Website may store “cookies” on your web browser. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. At no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data. The main reason we store cookies are to:

(a) to improve our Jack Link’s products or services and your browsing experience;
(b) to target relevant online adverts to you as you browse other sites on the internet;
(c) to provide our Jack Link’s products or services to you;
(d) for our internal management needs;
(e) for other use which is required or authorised by law;
(f) improve our Jack Link’s customers’ website browsing experience; and
(g) gather statistics on Website usage, for example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to Website usability.

How we collect personal information
We collect most personal information directly from you, where you:

(a) register for a Jack Link’s product or service;
(b) provide feedback to us or request us to contact you;
(c) apply for employment with Jack Link’s;
(d) register for participation in a Jack Link’s competition, newsletter, free sample or survey; or
(e) participate in any available online interactive activity.
We may also collect personal information from third parties, including:
(a) third party companies such as credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities;
(b) social media accounts (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter) and services, where you consent to us collecting such information from those services;
(c) advertisers, mailing lists, agencies and/or contractors and business partners.

How we hold and store personal information

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic form, whether at our own premises, or at facilities operated by our agents or service providers in Australia or overseas.

How we use and share personal information

Unless otherwise disclosed during the collection process, personally identifiable information which we collect from you is used only for the purposes consistent with why it was provided, or for a directly related purpose, or where otherwise permitted by law.

Examples of how we may use your personal information include:

(a) to provide Jack Link’s products and services to you and provide you with information about them;
(b) to understand the use of our Jack Link’s products or services and to make improvements to them;
(c) to respond to particular requests from you; and
(d) in general to promote and market to you our Jack Link’s business, jerky products and special offers and those of our trading partners.

We may also outsource some of our internal functions and activities or otherwise use third party agents or service providers to assist with some of our services (such as various IT, digital marketing, consulting and mailing services). In the course of doing so, we may disclose your personal information for the agent or service provider to undertake the outsourced activity on our behalf. We will not otherwise disclose this personal information, except when required to do so by law.

If you make a request in relation to a Jack Link’s product or service provided by or in connection with one of our suppliers it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to that entity to ensure that your request is satisfied or any issue raised is resolved.

Direct Marketing/ Newsletters

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about Jack Link’s products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Personal information collected for direct marketing or for our “Wild Side Snack Society” newsletter for example, will only be collected, used or disclosed with your consent, as provided for in this Privacy Policy.

In circumstances where we cannot practically obtain your consent, then we may still engage in direct marketing and send newsletters to you, but will:
(a) include an 'unsubscribe' facility so you can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time; and
(b) clearly and accurately identify the sender of the message; and
(c) include information about who you can contact if you wish to be removed from any mailing list or to contact our Privacy Officer.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, or if you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or in breach of any law, you may email enq@jacklinks.com.au or contact us at the details below.

Jack Link’s Competitions
Personal information gathered during competitions run by us or our agents, will be governed by the principles set out in this Privacy Policy unless an express statement is made in relation to privacy in the conditions of entry for the competition.

Disclosing Personal Information overseas
In some cases, our affiliates, agents or service providers are located overseas. Where we share your personal information with such entities, we will do so in compliance with Australian privacy laws and will take steps to ensure that such entities similarly protect that information.

Links to External Sites
Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Access to personal information and correction of it
We are committed to ensure that any information we obtain and use is accurate in all respects. You can request access to your personal information or advise us of any required correction and information which you believe to be inaccurate by forwarding a request to enq@jacklinks.com.au. Upon request, we will provide you with details of any of your personal information that we hold, except in the limited circumstances permitted by law.

Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme
In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Complaints Process
Although we are committed to ensuring that at all times there is strict adherence to the Act, in the event that you are dissatisfied in any way with the collection or use of your personal information or believe that there has been a breach of the Act we invite you to contact us as soon as possible. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used, you can email enq@jacklinks.com.au or by posting your query to: Privacy Officer, Jack Link’s Australia LLC at 9/36 Holbeche Road, Arndell Park, NSW 2148, Australia.

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which we deal with your complaint you may refer it to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner OAIC.

The OAIC may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au by emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au, by telephoning 1300 363 992 or writing to OAIC at GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW, 2001, Australia.

Changes to Privacy Policy
We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with a view to improving our Jack Link’s products and services and ensuring the highest level of compliance with the Act. Information we collect is subject to the policy at the time of collection.

If we make any changes, we’ll notify you by email or posting a notice on the Website. If you use the Website after the posting date, then you’re bound by the new Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check when you visit our Website to ensure that you are aware of the content of the then applicable current policy.

If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer at the email address provided above.

This Privacy Policy is current as at 3rd April 2018.